Kathy a MacZik v. Kenneth O MacZik ( 2023 )
[…] the arbitrator’s powers.” Miller, 
    474 Mich at 34
    , citing MCL 600.5071 and 5072(1). Under
    MCL 600.5071, parties in a divorce action may “stipulate to binding arbitration by a signed
    agreement that specifically provides for an award” with respect to a variety of issues including:
    “allocation of the parties’ responsibility for debt as between the parties;” “real and personal
    property;” and any “other contested domestic relations matters.” An order for arbitration must
    conform to a specific set of requirements, set forth in MCL 600.5072(1), which states:
    (1) The court shall not order a party to participate in arbitration unless each party
    to the domestic relations matter acknowledges, in writing or on the record, that he
    or she has been informed in plain language of all of the following:
    (a) Arbitration is voluntary.
    -3-
    (b) Arbitration is binding and the right of appeal is limited.
    (c) Arbitration is not recommended for cases involving domestic violence.
    (d) Arbitration may not be appropriate in all cases.
    (e) The arbitrator’s powers and duties are delineated in a written arbitration
    agreement that all parties must sign before arbitration commences.
    (f) During arbitration, the arbitrator has the power to decide each issue assigned to
    arbitration under the arbitration agreement. The court will, however, enforce the
    arbitrator’s decisions on those issues.
    (g) The party may consult with an attorney before entering into the arbitration
    process or may choose to be represented by an attorney throughout the entire
    process.
    (h) If the party cannot afford an attorney, the party may wish to seek free legal
    services, which may or may not be available.
    (i) A party to arbitration will be responsible, either solely or jointly with other
    parties, to pay for the cost of the arbitration, including fees for the arbitrator’s
    services. In comparison, a party does not pay for the court to hear and decide an
    issue, except for payment of filing and other court fees prescribed by statute or court
    rule for which the party is responsible regardless of the use of arbitration.
    [MCL 600.5072(1).]
    Here, the only order discussing arbitration is the stipulated order for arbitration entered by
    the trial court on July 13, 2021. The order states, in relevant part:
    IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that based upon representations of counsel,