Kathy a MacZik v. Kenneth O MacZik ( 2023 )
[…] decision on a motion to vacate or modify an arbitration award. Washington v Washington, 
    283 Mich App 667
    , 671; 
    770 NW2d 908
     (2009).
    Plaintiff first states that the order for arbitration was invalid, and that the resulting
    arbitration award cannot be upheld because the order for arbitration did not meet the requirements
    of MCL 600.5072(1). Parties in a divorce case are permitted to agree to binding arbitration under
    the DRAA. Harvey v Harvey, 
    470 Mich 186
    , 189; 
    680 NW2d 835
     (2004), citing MCL 600.5072.
    “[T]he DRAA requires a written arbitration agreement setting out the subject of the arbitration and
    the arbitrator’s powers.” Miller, 
    474 Mich at 34
    , citing MCL 600.5071 and 5072(1). Under
    MCL 600.5071, parties in a divorce action may “stipulate to binding arbitration by a signed
    agreement that specifically provides for an award” with respect to a variety of issues including:
    “allocation of the parties’ responsibility for debt as between the parties;” “real and personal
    property;” and any “other contested domestic relations matters.” An order for arbitration must