In Re M v. Keenan Minor ( 2024 )
[…] Further, at each review hearing, the court is required to
    consider, among other things, “[c]ompliance with the case service plan with respect to services
    provided or offered to the child and the child’s parent,” and “whether the parent . . . has complied
    with and benefited from those services.” MCL 712A.19(6)(a).
    Notably, “termination is improper without a finding of reasonable efforts.” In re
    Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich at 90. Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in
    all circumstances except those articulated in MCL 712A.19a(2). Among those articulated in MCL
    712A.19a(2) is that “[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to
    aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 
    1975 PA 238
    , MCL 722.638.” MCL 712A.19a(2). The parties spend a great deal of time arguing about
    whether the trial court made a judicial determination that mother subjected the child to aggravated
    circumstances, but fail to recognize that reasonable efforts toward reunification also need not be