In re PETERS/BRINTON/MATHEWS, Minors.                                May 2, 2024
[…] the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to
    result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” To terminate parental
    rights, the court must make the same finding “beyond a reasonable doubt.” [Id. at
    266, quoting 25 USC 1912.]
    ICWA also lays out a hierarchy of placement preferences that must be adhered to absent “good
    cause” for departure. 
    Id. at 267-268
    , discussing 25 USC 1915.
    The fact that this issue was raised neither in the trial court nor on appeal does not bar us
    from deciding it now. Section 1914 of ICWA provides:
    Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement
    or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian
    from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may
    petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a
    showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913
    of this title.
    Because Section 1914 provides that proceedings in violation of sections 1911, 1912, or 1913 may
    be collaterally attacked by the child’s parent, Indian custodian, or tribe, ICWA does not require
    preservation of the issue in the lower court to bring such an attack.