In re PETERS/BRINTON/MATHEWS, Minors.                                May 2, 2024
[…] In sum, DHHS and the court largely ignored the active efforts requirement, and this error
    mandates reversal.
    C. STANDARD OF PROOF
    This portion of the analysis is upsettingly straightforward. ICWA and MIFPA each require
    that the state prove its burden for removal by clear and convincing evidence. 25 USC 1912; MCL
    712B.15(2). In this case, the trial court used the preponderance standard. Therefore, reversal is
    necessary.
    D. PLACEMENT PREFERENCES
    Finally, the court failed to adhere to the hierarchical placement preferences laid out by both
    ICWA and MIFPA. Section 1915 of ICWA provides:
    In any foster care or preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in the
    absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with--
    (i) a member of the Indian child's extended family;
    (ii) a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child's tribe;
    (iii) an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian
    licensing authority; or
    -7-
    (iv) an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an
    Indian organization which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child's needs.
    [25 USC 1915(b).]
    Further, Section 23 of MIFPA provides an even more restrictive hierarchy:
    (1) . . . Absent good cause to the contrary, the foster care or preadoptive
    placement of an Indian child must be in the following order of preference:
    (a) A member of the Indian child’s extended family.
    (b) A foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child's
    tribe.
    (c) An Indian foster home licensed or approved by the department.
    (d) An institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an
    Indian organization that has a program suitable to meet the Indian child's needs.
    * * *
    (3) The burden of establishing good cause not to follow the order of
    preference is on the party requesting the deviation.
    (4) The court shall not find good cause to deviate from the placement