(c) If the applicant or named insured does not obtain insurance as required under subdivision (a) and a person to whom the election under this section applies as described in subsection (5) suffers accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident within the 30-day period, unless the injured person is entitled to coverage under some other policy, the injured person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107(1)(a) for the injury but is entitled to claim benefits under the assigned claims plan. [MCL 500.3107d(6).] For context, the MAIPF maintains the Michigan Assigned Claims Plan (MACP). Candler v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich,
321 Mich App 772, 775 n 2;
910 NW2d 666(2017), citing -5- MCL 500.3171(2) (“The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall adopt and maintain an assigned claims plan.”). [T]he MACP is a benefit to persons injured in motor vehicle accidents who otherwise do not have applicable insurance benefits.