However, because the motor vehicle accident occurred 5 We note that if plaintiff ineffectively opted out of PIP benefits from Progressive, our analysis here may be different, but because of our resolution of this issue, we need not resolve that issue. -6- outside of the 30-day window, this statute that Defendant-Appellant MAIPF relies on is simply not applicable. In so doing, she argues that the MAIPF and MACP are always insurers of last resort under MCL 500.3114(6), which states: If an applicable insurance policy in an order of priority under subsection (5) is a policy for which the person named in the policy has elected to not maintain coverage for personal protection insurance benefits under section 3017d, or as to which an exclusion under section 3109(2) applies, the injured person shall claim benefits only under other policies, subject to subsection (7), in the same order of priority for which no such election has been made. If there are no other policies for which no such election has been made, the injured person shall claim benefits under the next order of priority or, if there is not a next order of priority, under the assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175. But MCL 500.3114(6) references subsection (5), which lists the order of priority for insurers when a person is injured as the operator or passenger of a motorcycle, MCL 500.3114(5). And this ignores MCL 500.3114(4), which reads: Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), a person who suffers accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an occupant of a motor vehicle who is not covered under a personal protection insurance policy as provided in subsection (1) shall claim personal protection insurance benefits under the assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175. This subsection does not apply to a person insured under a policy for which the person named in the policy has elected to not maintain coverage for personal protection insurance benefits under section 3107d or as to which an exclusion under section 3109(2) applies, or who is not entitled to be paid personal protection benefits under section 3107d(6)(c) or 3109a(2)(d)(ii).