[Emphasis added.] Further, while judicial construction is not permitted because MCL 500.3107d(6) is clear and unambiguous, Univ Neurosurgical Assoc, PC, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 3, it bears noting that our reading of the statute appears consistent with the purpose of the 2019 amendments to the no-fault act—to control the cost of automobile insurance in Michigan, Andary, 512 Mich at 214-215, as well as with MCL 500.3109a, which allows for reduced premiums where an individual chooses a PIP benefit limit of $250,000 and provides, in pertinent part: (2) For an insurance policy issued or renewed after July 1, 2020, the insurer shall offer to an applicant or named insured that selects a personal protection benefit limit under section 3107c(1)(b) an exclusion related to qualified health coverage. All of the following apply to that exclusion: (a) If the named insured has qualified health coverage as defined in section 3107d(7)(b)(i) that will cover injuries that occur as the result of a motor vehicle accident and if the named insured's spouse and any relatives of either the named insured or the spouse domiciled in the same household have qualified health -7- coverage that will cover injuries that occur as the result of a motor vehicle accident, the premium for the personal protection insurance benefits payable under section 3107(1)(a) under the policy must be reduced by 100%. * * * (c) Subject to subdivision (d), a person subject to an exclusion under this subsection is not eligible for personal protection benefits under the insurance policy. (d) If a person subject to an exclusion under this subsection is no longer covered by the qualified health coverage, the named insured shall notify the insurer that the named insured or resident relative is no longer eligible for an exclusion. All of the following apply under this subdivision: (i) The named insured shall, within 30 days after the effective date of the termination of the qualified health coverage, obtain insurance that provides the security required under section 3101(1) that includes coverage that was excluded under this subsection. (ii) During the period described in subparagraph (i), if any person excluded suffers accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident, the person is entitled to claim benefits under the assigned claims plan.