In Re webb/shearer Minors ( 2023 )
[…] error the trial court’s factual findings and its ultimate determination that a statutory ground has
    been established. In re Mason, 
    486 Mich 142
    , 152; 
    782 NW2d 747
     (2010). A reasonable-efforts
    finding is also reviewed for clear error. In re Sanborn, 
    337 Mich App 252
    , 258; 
    976 NW2d 44
    (2021). A finding is clearly erroneous if, even if some evidence supports it, the reviewing court is
    nevertheless left with the firm and definite conviction that the lower court made a mistake. In re
    Mason, 
    486 Mich at 152
    .
    MCL 712A.19b(3) states, in relevant part:
    The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court
    finds, by clear and convincing evidence, 1 or more of the following:
    ***
    (c) The parent was a respondent in a proceeding brought under this chapter,
    182 or more days have elapsed since the issuance of an initial dispositional order,
    and the court, by clear and convincing evidence, finds . . . the following:
    (i) The conditions that led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is
    no reasonable likelihood that the conditions will be rectified within a reasonable
    time considering the child’s age.
    (ii) Other conditions exist that cause the child to come within the court’s
    jurisdiction, the parent has received recommendations to rectify those conditions,
    -2-
    the conditions have not been rectified by the parent after the parent has received
    notice and a hearing and has been given a reasonable opportunity to rectify the
    conditions, and there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions will be rectified
    within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.
    ***
    (j) There is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the
    child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of
    the parent.
    Mother first contends that the trial court erred by finding that adequate housing remained
    a barrier because she had made improvements to the home that she and her husband were evidently
    in the process of purchasing. The record indicates that as of June 2022, the furnace in the home