Centria Home Rehabilitation v. Allstate Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] Our
    Legislature made substantial changes to the no-fault act, which became effective June 11, 2019.
    
    2019 PA 21
    . Absent explicit language to the contrary, statutes are presumed to operate
    prospectively. See Johnson v Pastoriza, 
    491 Mich 417
    , 429; 
    818 NW2d 279
     (2012). Because the
    applicable statutes do not include any explicit language directing retroactive effect, the former
    version of the no-fault act applies to this case.
    Centria argues on appeal that it has an independent right of action under MCL 500.3112.
    The earlier version of MCL 500.3112 did not include an independent right of action for healthcare
    -2-
    providers.1 But, section 3112 was later amended and, effective June 11, 2019, healthcare providers
    were permitted to “make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer, or under the
    assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175, to recover overdue benefits payable for charges
    for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person.” MCL 500.3112.
    Because the claim arose in 2018, the former version of the statute applies, and there is no
    independent right of action under which Centria can recover. See discussion supra.
    Before the amendments to the no-fault act, healthcare providers could seek payment for