In Re Petition of Muskegon County Treasurer for Foreclosure ( 2023 )
[…] intended MCL 211.78t as the sole mechanism by which a former owner of foreclosed property
    could obtain any proceeds remaining from the tax-foreclosure sale and satisfaction of the owner’s
    delinquent taxes and associated costs.
    But, respondents argue, it is unclear what interest 
    2020 PA 256
     was intended to protect.
    Whereas Rafaeli referred to “surplus proceeds,” see, e.g., 505 Mich at 437, MCL 211.78l(1) refers
    to “any proceeds,” and MCL 211.78t refers to “remaining proceeds.”
    With respect to “any proceeds,” MCL 211.78l(1) addresses how owners of extinguished
    interests in property sold or transferred at a tax-foreclosure sale may recover the property or their
    interests in the property. It states that “[a]n action to recover any proceeds from the sale or transfer
    of property foreclosed for nonpayment of real property taxes under this act must be brought as
    provided under section 78t.” MCL 211.78l(1). “Any,” construed according to its “common and
    approved usage,” MCL 8.3a, indicates “one or some indiscriminately of whatever kind,” “one,
    some, or all indiscriminately of whatever quantity,” or “unmeasured or unlimited in amount,
    number, or extent.”