Salzeider Inc v. Easy Street Spartan 8411 LLC ( 2023 )
[…] of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Electrolines, 260 Mich App at 167. “Both
    prongs of this analysis must be satisfied for a Michigan court to properly exercise limited personal
    jurisdiction over a nonresident.” Yoost, 295 Mich App at 222.
    “Long-arm statutes establish the nature, character, and types of contacts that must exist for
    purposes of exercising personal jurisdiction.” Yoost, 295 Mich App at 222. Plaintiffs contend that
    Michigan courts may exercise limited personal jurisdiction over Easy Street under MCL 600.715, which
    states:
    The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its
    agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of
    record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to
    enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the
    act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
    (1) The transaction of any business within the state.
    (2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state
    resulting in an action for tort.
    (3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal property
    situated within the state.
    (4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at
    the time of contracting.
    (5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be
    furnished in the state by the defendant.
    “The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the
    Legislature’s intent.” Wiesner v Washtenaw Co Community Mental Health, 
    340 Mich App 572
    , 580; 
    986 NW2d 629
     (2022).