People of Michigan v. Aaron Darell Fancher ( 2023 )
[…] Viewed in a light most
    favorable to the prosecution, this was sufficient evidence for a reasonable trier of fact to determine
    defendant “performed acts or gave encouragement that assisted the commission of the crime,”
    People v Jackson, 
    292 Mich App 583
    , 589; 
    808 NW2d 541
     (2011), and “intended the commission
    outside the range of principled decisions.” People v Powell, 
    303 Mich App 271
    , 276-277; 
    842 NW2d 538
     (2013) (citation omitted).
    2
    The jury was instructed on aiding and abetting, MCL 767.39: “Every person concerned in the
    commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures,
    counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on
    conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.”
    To support a finding that a defendant aided and abetted a crime, the
    prosecution must show that (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant
    or some other person, (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that