People of Michigan v. Derrius Lamar Thurmond ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     On
    1
    Although MCL 750.455 has been amended since the Supreme Court decided Morey, see 
    2014 PA 331
    , effective October 16, 2014, the language in Subsection (b) has not changed.
    -3-
    the contrary, EC testified that she continued to engage in acts of prostitution at defendant’s request,
    and there was no cessation in this activity before the charged events in Washtenaw County.
    The prosecutor attempts to salvage defendant’s pandering conviction by noting it could
    have used defendant’s prior conduct in Washtenaw County under MCL 762.8, which provides that
    “[w]henever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of
    that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where any of those acts were committed
    or in any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony
    to have an effect.” But here, defendant was not charged with violating MCL 750.455(b) on the
    basis of his conduct in Jackson County. And even if he had been charged there, the offense of
    pandering was complete once defendant persuaded EC to become a prostitute in Jackson County.
    Thus, the prosecutor’s reliance on MCL 762.8 to buttress defendant’s pandering conviction is
    misplaced because that statute contemplates “the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the
    perpetration of that felony[,]” which did not happen here. We therefore vacate defendant’s
    conviction and sentence for pandering.
    We are nevertheless compelled to address our prior opinion, People v Slipson, 
    154 Mich App 134
    ; 
    397 NW2d 250