510 Mich 112;
[…] 300 Mich App 293, 309;
833 NW2d 357(2013), remanded by People v Carp,
496 Mich 440;
852 NW2d 801(2014), acknowledging that the “limited holding in Miller was that a juvenile cannot be automatically subjected to a punishment of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.” 4 Roper v Simmons,
543 US 551;
125 S Ct 1183;
161 L Ed 2d 1(2005), and Graham v Florida,
560 US 48;
130 S Ct 2011;
176 L Ed 2d 825(2010). 5 Taylor’s conclusion as to the statute seems at odds with MCL 769.25(7), which requires the trial court to “specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court's reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” 6 Numerous courts have recognized that the statement in Miller that it will be the rare occasion when, after applying the factors, a person will still be subject to LWOP, was dicta.