Stan Shelby v. Kristal Patterson ( 2023 )
[…] amount of $20,200 under MCL 600.2918(2)(f),2 representing “$200 per day for the period in which
    heat was required but not provided.” Defendant thereafter attempted to collect on the judgment,
    apparently without success.
    At the hearing on defendant’s motion to hold plaintiff in contempt for not appearing at a
    creditor’s exam, the circuit court explained how the judgment for defendant was entered without
    a hearing; apparently, because plaintiff never filed a response to the appeal, the circuit court
    2
    MCL 600.2918(2)(f) provides:
    Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been
    unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or
    her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if
    possession has been lost, to recover possession. Subject to subsection (3), unlawful
    interference with a possessory interest includes 1 or more of the following:
    ***
    (f) Causing, by action or omission, the termination or interruption of a service
    procured by the tenant or that the landlord is under an existing duty to furnish,
    which service is so essential that its termination or interruption would constitute
    constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric, or gas
    service.
    -2-
    granted defendant’s requested relief without reading the district court transcript or any of the
    pleadings:
    THE COURT: Okay—I don't—all I wanna know is what transpired when the
    claim of appeal was filed.
    ***