Accordingly, Kendall is an officer or employee of the state under MCL 600.6419(7). This case was therefore one against an officer of the state and the Court of Claims thus had jurisdiction over it. See MCL 600.6419(1)(a). Jordan’s argument to the contrary is unpersuasive because he relies on mostly outdated caselaw. He cites several cases from the 1980s and 1990s to support his position.6 Jordan’s reliance on these cases is misplaced for the same reason: they were all decided before the Legislature amended MCL 600.6419 in 2013. Before the 2013 amendment, the general jurisdictional provision of the Court of Claims Act provided that the Court of Claims had jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies.” MCL 600.6419(1)(a), as enacted by