He argued that the Court of Claims lacked jurisdiction over his case for the same reasons articulated in his motion to dismiss, namely because Kendall was not an officer of the state acting in an official position, as required to vest jurisdiction with the Court of Claims. He also argued that the Court of Claims improperly granted summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) because it made findings of fact and should not have relied on documentary evidence attached to Kendall’s dispositive motion. The Court of Claims denied reconsideration. This appeal followed. 5 MCL 600.5507(2) provides: “A prisoner who brings a civil action or appeals a judgment concerning prison conditions shall, upon commencement of the action or initiation of the appeal, disclose the number of civil actions and appeals that the prisoner has previously initiated.” -6- II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW “Whether the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo.” Council of Orgs,
321 Mich App at 463(quotation marks and citation omitted).