O Allen Jones v. State of Michigan ( 2023 )
[…] after the one-year deadline of MCL 600.6431(1) to cure the initial failure to include verification.
    However, we conclude that the Court of Claims erred by using the July 18, 2018 accident as the
    accrual date for the one-year period in MCL 600.6431(1). As a recent decision from this Court
    makes clear, a claim for personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits accrues when the expenses
    are incurred. Accordingly, we reverse and remand to allow for further proceedings regarding when
    plaintiff’s claim accrued.
    I. BACKGROUND
    Central to this appeal is MCL 600.6431, which provides in relevant part:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be
    maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has
    accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim
    or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its
    departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies. [MCL
    600.6431(1).]
    -1-
    A claim or notice filed under MCL 600.6431(1) must contain “[a] signature and verification by
    the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.” MCL 600.6431(2)(d).
    Our earlier opinion1 in this case included the following summary of the underlying facts:
    Plaintiff was injured in an automobile accident on July 18, 2018, while a
    passenger in a vehicle owned and self-insured by defendant, the state of Michigan.