O Allen Jones v. State of Michigan ( 2023 )
[…] benefits accrues when the benefits are denied. Plaintiff did not propose an alternative to July 18,
    2018, as the date from which to measure the one-year rule of MCL 600.6431(1), but rather asserted
    that the notice period had not begun to run because defendant never issued a formal denial of
    benefits. Defendant, on the other hand, argued that plaintiff’s claim for PIP benefits accrued on
    the date of the accident, and the Court of Claims agreed.
    Because plaintiff is seeking PIP benefits, this case implicates the no-fault act, MCL
    500.3101 et seq., and its interpretive caselaw. MCL 500.3145 provides in relevant part:
    (1) An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable
    under this chapter for an accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than
    1 year after the date of the accident that caused the injury unless written notice of
    injury as provided in subsection (4) has been given to the insurer within 1 year after
    the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal
    protection insurance benefits for the injury.
    Perhaps in reliance on MCL 500.3145(1), the Court of Claims attached too much significance to
    the accident date. MCL 500.3145(1) requires commencement of an action for recovery of PIP
    benefits, or notice of the attendant injury, within one year of the accident, unless the insurer has