Kenneth Mann v. City of Detroit ( 2023 )
[…] because he tripped over the metal stub without seeing it because he was looking backward while
    he was walking. Because factual questions remain, notwithstanding that the court applied the now-
    overruled framework set forth by Lugo and its progeny, we conclude that the trial court did not err
    by denying summary disposition on the question of whether the hazardous condition was open and
    obvious.
    2. NATURE OF DEFECT
    Next, we consider the City’s argument that the highway exception does not apply because
    the metal stub is not part of the sidewalk. Under MCL 691.1402a(1), the City has a duty to
    “maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair.” (Emphasis added). It is not liable for a breach of
    that duty unless Mann proves that at least 30 days before his injury, the City “knew or, in the
    exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the sidewalk.”
    MCL 691.1402a(2). The term “sidewalk” is defined as “a paved public sidewalk intended for
    pedestrian use situated outside of and adjacent to the improved portion of a highway designed for
    vehicular travel.” MCL 691.1401(f).2
    2