See Bonfiglio v Pring,
202 Mich App 61, 63-64;
507 NW2d 759(1993); Staple v Staple,
241 Mich App 562, 566;
616 NW2d 219(2000). Spousal support in gross is paid as “either a lump sum or a definite sum to be paid in installments . . . .” Staple,
241 Mich App at 566. It is also “nonmodifiable absent a showing of fraud.” Bonfiglio,
202 Mich App at 63. Periodic payments, on the other hand, are “subject to any contingency, such as death or remarriage of a spouse . . . .” Staple,
241 Mich App at 566. They are also “subject to modification” pursuant to MCL 552.28.
Id.That statutory provision provides: On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or other allowance for either party or a child, or after a judgment for the appointment of trustees to receive and hold property for the use of either party or a child, and subject to section 17, the court may revise and alter the judgment, respecting the amount or payment of the alimony or allowance, and also respecting the appropriation and payment of the principal