In Re Cb ( 2024 )
[…] in issue.” In re Martin, 
    450 Mich 204
    , 227; 
    538 NW2d 399
     (1995) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted).
    Hearsay is any statement that the declarant does not make while testifying and that a party
    offers “to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” MRE 801(c).1 Hearsay is generally inadmissible
    unless it falls under an exception. MRE 802. MRE 1101(b) provides exceptions for when the
    Michigan Rules of Evidence do not apply, including in “hearings under Chapters 4, 4A, 5, and 6
    of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1400 et seq., during which the court may consider hearsay
    data that are part of the basis for the opinion presented by a testifying mental health expert.” MRE
    1101(b)(10) (emphasis added). Under MCL 330.1459(2), the trial court “shall receive all relevant,
    competent, and material evidence which may be offered. The rules of evidence in civil actions are
    applicable, except to the extent that specific exceptions have been provided for in this chapter or
    elsewhere by statute or court rule.” (Emphasis added.)
    In the present case, Dr. Blake testified that he briefly examined respondent before the
    hearing, but respondent was unwilling to answer questions; therefore, the information in his