In Re Cb ( 2024 )
[…] his aggression toward police officers and emergency room staff showed respondent’s “lack of
    understanding of the need for treatment” and “unwillingness to voluntarily participate in or adhere
    1
    The Michigan Rules of Evidence were substantially amended on September 20, 2023, effective
    January 1, 2024. See ADM File No. 2021-10, 
    512 Mich lxiii
     (2023). This opinion relies on the
    version of the rules in effect at the time this matter was decided.
    -3-
    to treatment.” MCL 330.1401(1)(c). The testimony about respondent’s previous incidents of
    aggression toward members of the community also showed that respondent presented “a
    substantial risk of significant physical or mental harm to the individual or others.”
    MCL 330.1401(1)(c). Accordingly, because Dr. Blake’s testimony was proper, the trial court did
    not plainly err by relying on Dr. Blake’s testimony to find, by clear and convincing evidence, that
    respondent was a person in need of treatment.