In Re Cb ( 2024 )
[…] (c) An individual who has mental illness, whose judgment is so impaired by
    that mental illness, and whose lack of understanding of the need for treatment has
    caused him or her to demonstrate an unwillingness to voluntarily participate in or
    adhere to treatment that is necessary, on the basis of competent clinical opinion, to
    prevent a relapse or harmful deterioration of his or her condition, and presents a
    substantial risk of significant physical or mental harm to the individual or others.
    [MCL 330.1401(1)(c).]
    MCL 330.1461(1) provides: “An individual may not be found to require treatment unless at least
    1 physician or licensed psychologist who has personally examined that individual testifies in
    person or by written deposition at the hearing.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 330.1465 provides that
    the trial court “shall not find that an individual is a person requiring treatment unless that fact has
    been established by clear and convincing evidence.” Evidence is clear and convincing when it
    -2-