926 NW2d 832(2018). A decision is clearly erroneous when, despite evidence supporting the decision, the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. In re Williams,
286 Mich App 253, 271;
779 NW2d 286(2009). The interpretation and application of statutes is a question of law, reviewed de novo. In re Beers,
325 Mich App at 680. “Active efforts” are defined as “actions to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and to reunify the Indian child with the Indian family.” MCL 712B.3(a). “Active efforts require more than a referral to a service without actively engaging the Indian child and family.”
Id.They “require affirmative, as opposed to passive, efforts,” and are necessarily more than “reasonable efforts.” In re JL,
483 Mich 300, 321;
770 NW2d 853(2009).