People of Michigan v. Remon Monteau Humphrey ( 2024 )
[…] Sharpe, 502
    Mich at 324. If a discretionary decision involves underlying questions of law, this Court reviews
    those issues de novo. Id.
    The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that defendants have the
    right to confront the witnesses against them. US Const, Am VI; see also People v Arenda, 
    416 Mich 1
    , 7; 
    330 NW2d 814
     (1982). However, the defendant’s right to confrontation is not unlimited
    and may be restricted by other legitimate interests. 
    Id. at 8
    . MCL 750.520j provides as follows:
    (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
    evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s
    sexual conduct shall not be admitted under [MCL 750.520b to MCL 750.520g]
    unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed
    evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or
    prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
    (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
    (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or
    origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
    1
    Defendant was acquitted of a CSC-II charge based on penile-oral penetration that was based on
    a force or coercion theory and a helpless-victim theory.
    -2-
    (2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a)
    or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall
    file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing
    to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If
    new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the
    evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an
    in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under
    subsection (1).
    “The rape-shield statute constitutes a legislative policy determination that sexual conduct or
    reputation regarding sexual conduct as evidence of character and for impeachment, while perhaps
    logically relevant, is not legally relevant.”