Richard Finch Jr v. Russell Keith Gewin ( 2023 )
[…] There does not appear to be any dispute that plaintiff had
    use of the subject van for more than 30 days. Indeed, plaintiff explicitly testified that he was the
    only person who used the van, he used it whenever he worked, he never had to ask to use it, and
    he had the keys to the van. Further, he had been using the van to perform delivery services for
    Flexible Workforce for a period greater than 30 days. In short, plaintiff fails to establish a genuine
    issue of material fact as to whether he was a constructive owner of the van.
    16
    Under MCL 257.35a, “ ‘[o]perate’ or ‘operating’ means” either “[b]eing in actual physical
    control of a vehicle,” or “[c]ausing an automated motor vehicle to move under its own power in
    automatic mode upon a highway or street regardless of whether the person is physically present in
    that automated motor vehicle at that time.”
    -12-
    inside for a package. He was not “in actual physical control” of the van, MCL 257.35a(a), did not
    cause the van to move under its own power, MCL 257.35a(b), and had not caused the van to
    function.