Richard Finch Jr v. Russell Keith Gewin ( 2023 )
[…] owner of the van. Rather than addressing the specific definitions of an “owner” under the no-fault
    act, plaintiff merely claims Madole was the owner because she held the title to the van. While
    Madole certainly was an owner of the van, Michigan caselaw is clear there can be more than one
    owner of a given vehicle. Abraham v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___
    NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 356748); slip op at 7. Plaintiff simply does not address whether
    he should be considered an owner under MCL 500.3101(3)(l)(i), which defines “owner as “[a]
    person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for
    a period that is greater than 30 days.” There does not appear to be any dispute that plaintiff had
    use of the subject van for more than 30 days. Indeed, plaintiff explicitly testified that he was the
    only person who used the van, he used it whenever he worked, he never had to ask to use it, and
    he had the keys to the van.