Mark a Hackel v. MacOmb County Board of Commissioners ( 2023 )
[…] In Hackel, 298 Mich App at 316-318, another case involving the same parties, this Court
    described the interactions between the Michigan Constitution, state law, and the Macomb County
    Charter:
    “Any county may frame, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter in a
    manner and with powers and limitations to be provided by general law . . . . The
    law may permit the organization of county government in form different from that
    set forth in this constitution . . . .” Const 1963, art 7, § 2. Pursuant to this authority,
    the Legislature enacted the charter counties act, MCL 45.501 et seq. Lucas v Wayne
    County Election Commission, 
    146 Mich App 742
    , 749; 
    381 NW2d 806
     (1985).
    MCL 45.514(1) provides, in relevant part:
    A county charter adopted under this act shall provide for all of the
    following:
    (a) In a county having a population of less than 1,500,000, for a
    salaried county executive, who shall be elected at large on a partisan
    basis, and for the county executive’s authority, duties, and
    responsibilities. In a county having a population of 1,500,000, or
    more, a county charter adopted under this act shall provide for a
    form of executive government described and adopted under [MCL
    45.511a].
    (b) The election of a legislative body to be known as the county
    board of commissioners, . . . and for their authority, duties, [and]
    responsibilities . . . .
    MCL 45.511a(8) prescribes the powers and duties to be granted to the
    county executive in a county having a population of 1.5 million or more. But in
    counties that have a population of fewer than 1.5 million, MCL 45.514(1)
    unambiguously says that the county charter shall provide for the county executive’s
    authority, duties, and responsibilities and for the county board of commissioners’
    authority, duties, and responsibilities. MCL 45.514(1) thus represents the
    Legislature’s decision “to delegate the function of allocating power in a charter
    county to the charter commission in the first instance, subject to final approval by