361065 ( 2023 )
[…] served. The trial court refused to do so because Nixon was incarcerated for an unrelated conviction
    at that time.
    II. SENTENCING
    A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Nixon argues that he is entitled to credit for time served prior to sentencing in this case
    because he was incarcerated at that time. “Whether a defendant is entitled to credit for time served
    in jail before sentencing is a question of law that we review de novo.” People v Armisted, 
    295 Mich App 32
    , 49; 
    811 NW2d 47
     (2011).
    B. ANALYSIS
    MCL 769.11b, which governs credit for time served in jail prior to sentencing, provides:
    Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
    and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable
    to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing
    sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in
    jail prior to sentencing.