511 Mich 1;
[…] ON REMAND Before: MURRAY, P.J., and JANSEN and RIORDAN, JJ. PER CURIAM. This matter is before us on remand to reconsider the scoring of offense variable (OV) 1, MCL 777.31, in light of People v Dupree,
511 Mich 1;
993 NW2d 185(2023).1 The parties have filed supplemental briefs addressing the issue, and the matter is ripe for decision. We vacate defendant’s sentence and remand for resentencing under recalculated guidelines. The trial court assessed 25 points for OV 1. The variable is prescribed by MCL 777.31, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) Offense variable 1 is aggravated use of a weapon. Score offense variable 1 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon………………………………………………………….…25 points 1 The plethora of other issues raised by defendant and rejected by this Court, see People v Miles, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued October 21, 2021 (Docket No. 350281), are not the subject of the remand order. People v Miles,
991 NW2d 563(2023). -1- * * * (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 1: (a) Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as a victim. (b) In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points. Importantly, for defendant’s purposes, “due process bars sentencing courts from finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant engaged in conduct of which he was acquitted.” People v Beck,
504 Mich 605, 629;
939 NW2d 213(2019).