Estate of Dennis Palomo v. Dean Transportation Inc ( 2023 )
[…] Estate of Dennis Palomo v Dean Transp Inc, unpublished
    order of the Court of Appeals, entered October 25, 2021 (Docket No 357285). As such, this issue
    is not properly before this Court, and the trial court’s ruling on survivor’s loss will not be disturbed
    on remand.
    We reverse and remand for the trial court to determine whether plaintiff is entitled to work-
    loss damages under the wrongful-death act, MCL 600.2922(6), under the limitations provided in
    3
    Survivor’s loss damages are paid to people who would receive survivor’s loss benefits as defined
    in MCL 500.3107 to MCL 500.3110. MCL 500.3135(3)(c). Wives, husbands, and children under
    the age of 18 or who are over that age but physically or mentally incapacitated are presumed to be
    dependents, MCL 500.3110(1), and “[i]n all other cases, questions of dependency and the extent
    of dependency shall be determined in accordance with the facts as they existed at the time of
    death.” MCL 500.3110(2).
    -4-
    third-party cases for noneconomic damages in MCL 500.3135—the proper framework for the
    circumstances of this case.4 We do not retain jurisdiction.
    /s/ Noah P. Hood
    /s/ Kathleen Jansen
    /s/ Kirsten Frank Kelly
    4