In Re Ss ( 2023 )
[…] constitutional considerations than traditional civil cases. See 
    id.
     at ___; slip op at 5 n 3.
    -3-
    treatment, if a petition, a physician’s or a licensed psychologist’s clinical certificate,
    and an authorization by a preadmission screening unit have been executed. For an
    individual hospitalized under this section, a petition shall have been executed not
    more than 10 days before the presentation of the individual to the hospital, and the
    petition must meet the conditions set forth in [MCL 330.1434(1) and (2)].
    A respondent hospitalized under MCL 330.1423 may only be detained for 24 hours. MCL
    330.1429(1). “During that time the individual must be examined by a physician or a licensed
    psychologist unless a clinical certificate has already been presented to the hospital.” 
    Id.
     “If the
    examining physician or psychologist executes a clinical certificate, the individual may be
    hospitalized under [MCL 330.1423].” 
    Id.
     Thereafter, the individual must “be examined by a
    psychiatrist” no “later than 24 hours, excluding legal holidays, after hospitalization.” MCL
    330.1430 (emphasis added). But “[t]he examining psychiatrist shall not be the same physician