In Re Ss ( 2023 )
[…] more than 10 days before the presentation of the individual to the hospital, and the
    petition must meet the conditions set forth in [MCL 330.1434(1) and (2)].
    A respondent hospitalized under MCL 330.1423 may only be detained for 24 hours. MCL
    330.1429(1). “During that time the individual must be examined by a physician or a licensed
    psychologist unless a clinical certificate has already been presented to the hospital.” 
    Id.
     “If the
    examining physician or psychologist executes a clinical certificate, the individual may be
    hospitalized under [MCL 330.1423].” 
    Id.
     Thereafter, the individual must “be examined by a
    psychiatrist” no “later than 24 hours, excluding legal holidays, after hospitalization.” MCL
    330.1430 (emphasis added). But “[t]he examining psychiatrist shall not be the same physician
    upon whose clinical certificate the patient was hospitalized.” 
    Id.
     “If the psychiatrist does certify
    that the patient is a person requiring treatment, the patient’s hospitalization may continue pending
    hearings convened pursuant to [MCL 330.1451 to 330.1465].” 
    Id.
    In this case, petitioner signed the petition on November 24, 2022 and, pursuant to MCL
    330.1423, respondent was hospitalized on November 25, 2022 at 12:15 a.m. The first clinical
    certification was signed by Dr.