However, the subrogation issue was not resolved on summary disposition. Rather, the circuit court conducted an evidentiary hearing, made findings of fact and conclusions of law, and resolved the issue. Accordingly, our review is akin to appellate review following a -5- bench trial. We review for clear error the court’s factual findings and review de novo the court’s legal conclusions. Alan Custom Homes, Inc v Krol,
256 Mich App 505, 512;
667 NW2d 379(2003). As noted, MCL 570.1107(4) provides the remedy of subrogation in a construction lien matter: If the rights of a person contracting for an improvement as a land contract vendee or a lessee are forfeited, surrendered, or otherwise terminated, any lien claimant who has provided a notice of furnishing . . . and who performs the covenants contained in the land contract or lease within 30 days after receiving actual notice of the forfeiture, surrender, or termination is subrogated to the rights of the contracting vendee or lessee as those rights existed immediately before the forfeiture, surrender, or termination. There is very limited caselaw citing this provision and none analyzing its language. In Norcross Co v Turner-Fisher Assoc,
165 Mich App 170, 180;
418 NW2d 418(1987), this Court merely acknowledged that a lienholder may elect “to subrogate himself to the rights of the contracting vendee or lessee” in lieu of foreclosure. This Court noted, “The subrogation right is but one of several rights granted to lienholders. It is not the exclusive remedy under the act.”
Id.This Court cited Norcross and MCL 570.1107(4) in AFP Specialists, Inc v Vereyken,
303 Mich App 497, 505;