The court continued, “I don’t have to care about how much the lien is because the lien is gonna be dissipated upon the completion of the sale.” K2 was prepared with a draft order for the court. WLRD objected to certain language in that order; specifically, that the purchase agreement was terminated. The court chastised WLRD 1 MCL 570.1111(1) provides that a contractor’s right to a construction lien “shall cease to exist unless, within 90 days after the lien claimant’s last furnishing of labor or material for the improvement, pursuant to the lien claimant’s contract,” the claimant files its lien. -4- for failing to present any witnesses to testify that the purchase agreement was not properly terminated for its failure to purchase the next phase.