WLRD asserts that it made a prima facie showing that K2’s lien was fraudulent and therefore invalid. WLRD further claims that the court erred in finding that work continued after the stop work order entered, rendering the lien untimely. MCL 570.1302(1) states that “[s]ubstantial compliance with the provisions of [the CLA] shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act . . . .” MCL 570.1107(1) requires that a construction lien “not exceed the amount of the lien claimant’s contract less payments made on the contract.” In the context of the former mechanics’ lien laws that were replaced by the CLA, this Court held that a lien is not invalid merely because the lien amount was later found to exceed the actual amount owed. A lien is only invalidated if the claimant’s “bad faith is evident.”