A. VALIDITY OF THE LIEN Relevant to the validity of the lien, WLRD contends that the circuit court was required to ascertain the actual amount of the lien at the subrogation hearing. WLRD asserts that it made a prima facie showing that K2’s lien was fraudulent and therefore invalid. WLRD further claims that the court erred in finding that work continued after the stop work order entered, rendering the lien untimely. MCL 570.1302(1) states that “[s]ubstantial compliance with the provisions of [the CLA] shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act . . . .” MCL 570.1107(1) requires that a construction lien “not exceed the amount of the lien claimant’s contract less payments made on the contract.”