People of Michigan v. James Jason Robinson ( 2023 )
[…] evidence of domestic violence under MCL 768.27b. We disagree.
    “[W]e review a trial court’s decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion, but
    review de novo preliminary questions of law, such as whether a rule of evidence precludes
    admissibility.” People v Chelmicki, 
    305 Mich App 58
    , 62; 
    850 NW2d 612
     (2014). “A trial court
    abuses its discretion when it selects an outcome that was not in the range of reasonable and
    principled outcomes.” People v Roberts, 
    292 Mich App 492
    , 503; 
    808 NW2d 290
     (2011). MCL
    769.26 provides:
    No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be
    granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection
    of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to
    any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an
    examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
    complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
    An alleged evidentiary error must be considered “in the context of the untainted evidence,”
    and “a preserved, nonconstitutional error is not a ground for reversal unless after an examination