O the Walt Disney Company v. Rachael Eubanks ( 2023 )
[…] defendant and may be challenged in circuit court by the holder, within 90 days after the decision
    is mailed to the aggrieved holder. 
    Id.
     Alternatively, the holder may begin an administrative appeal
    process that culminates in an additional 90-day period to file an action in circuit court, if the holder
    is still aggrieved following the outcome of the administrative appeal process. MCL 567.251a(2)-
    (13).
    Turning to the section of the statute at issue on remand, the UUPA contains a limitation on
    “actions and proceedings.” The statute at issue, MCL 567.250(2), provides that:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3),[1] an action or proceeding shall not
    be commenced by the administrator with respect to any duty of a holder under this
    act more than 10 years, or, for the holder of records of transactions between 2 or
    more associations as defined under section 37(a)(2), more than 5 years, after the
    duty arose.
    The Court is to assume, on remand, that the “examinations” conducted in these cases were
    “proceedings” for purposes of MCL 567.250(2). Hence, this Court must assume one of the two
    actions that must be taken within the pertinent timeframes—an “action or proceeding”—occurred