In Re Hubbard Estate ( 2023 )
[…] 413 Mich 573
    ; 
    321 NW2d 653
     (1982), and MRPC 1.5(a) in determining a reasonable attorney fee, but
    4
    In her brief on appeal, the special fiduciary cites MCL 700.1309 and MCR 5.204 as authority for
    the imposition of sanctions against Susan. The probate court did not cite this statute or court rule
    as authority for its decision to sanction Susan by holding her responsible for the special fiduciary’s
    fees. In any event, these authorities do support the probate court’s assessment of attorney fees
    against Susan. MCL 700.1309 merely authorizes a court to “[a]ppoint a special fiduciary to
    perform specified duties” and to “[e]njoin a person subject to the court’s jurisdiction from conduct
    that presents an immediate risk of waste, unnecessary dissipation of an estate’s or trust’s property,
    or jeopardy to an interested person’s interest.” MCR 5.204 similarly authorizes a court to appoint
    a special fiduciary, citing MCL 700.1309, and specifies the special fiduciary’s powers and duties.
    Neither provision addresses the issue of attorney fees or a court’s authority to assess attorney fees
    against another person.
    5