Estate of Joanna L Hubbard v. Oakwood Healthcare Inc ( 2023 )
[…] finding was clearly erroneous.” Yee v Shiawassee Co Bd of Comm’rs, 
    251 Mich App 379
    , 408;
    
    651 NW2d 756
     (2002). Likewise, a trial court’s determination that sanctions are appropriate under
    MCR 1.109 is reviewed for clear error. See Lawrence v Burdi, 
    314 Mich App 203
    , 220; 
    886 NW2d 748
     (2016) (reviewing an award of sanctions under former MCR 2.114). “A finding is clearly
    erroneous if, after a review of the record, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that
    a mistake was made.” 
    Id.
    MCL 600.2591 provides:
    -8-
    (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action[1] or defense
    to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award
    to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with
    the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
    their attorney.
    (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include
    all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed
    by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
    (3) As used in this section:
    (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
    (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the
    defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
    (ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying