D West Lansing Retail Development LLC v. Kris Krstovski ( 2023 )
[…] 333 Mich App 267
    , 272; 
    963 NW2d 638
    (2020). I find several issues with the trial court’s findings and conclusions.
    Clear and unambiguous statutory language must be enforced as written, “giving effect to
    every word, phrase, and clause.” Lockport Twp v City of Three Rivers, 
    319 Mich App 516
    , 520;
    
    902 NW2d 430
     (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “If the statutory provision at issue
    is clear and unambiguous, it must be enforced as written, and no judicial construction is permitted
    or required.” 
    Id.
     MCL 570.1107(1) provides that a contractor may claim a construction lien for
    improvements made to real property against “the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted
    for the improvement to the real property. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
    K2 filed the construction lien for improvements it made to Phase III of the project.
    However, under MCL 570.1107(1), K2 could not enforce the lien against UG, the actual owner of