D West Lansing Retail Development LLC v. Kris Krstovski ( 2023 )
[…] perform the Purchase Agreement with” UG, which the trial court granted.
    The Construction Lien Act, MCL 570.1101 et seq. (CLA), provides that “[e]ach contractor,
    subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a
    construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to
    the real property, . . . , the interest of an owner who has subordinated his or her interest to the
    mortgage for the improvement of the real property, and the interest of an owner who has required
    -2-
    the improvement.” MCL 570.1107(1). This lien attaches to the entire interest of the owner or
    lessee, including any subsequently acquired interest. MCL 570.1107(2). The CLA provides the
    remedy of subrogation as follows:
    (4) If the rights of a person contracting for an improvement as a land
    contract vendee or a lessee are forfeited, surrendered, or otherwise terminated, any
    lien claimant who has provided a notice of furnishing or is excused from providing
    a notice of furnishing under [MCL 570.1108, MCL 570.1108a, or MCL 570.1109]
    and who performs the covenants contained in the land contract or lease within 30
    days after receiving actual notice of the forfeiture, surrender, or termination is
    subrogated to the rights of the contracting vendee or lessee as those rights existed
    immediately before the forfeiture, surrender, or termination.
    Further requirements for a valid lien are contained in MCL 570.1111 (relating to form, content,
    and notice).
    The trial court held an evidentiary hearing to consider the validity of the construction lien.