People of Michigan v. Trevin Michael Teike ( 2023 )
[…] a school bus containing 16 children. Rather, he argues that his conduct surrounding the sentencing
    offense of reckless driving causing serious impairment of a body function did not impact the
    occupants of the school bus; in other words, he asserts that the trial court impermissibly considered
    conduct outside the sentencing offense in scoring this variable. McGraw, 
    484 Mich at 133-134
    .
    We disagree.
    -3-
    When defendant crossed the centerline and nearly struck the school bus, he was already
    engaged in the act of reckless driving. See MCL 257.626(2) (stating that “a person who operates
    a vehicle upon a highway or a frozen public lake, stream, or pond or other place open to the general
    public, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, in willful
    or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of” reckless driving). That
    conduct was not completed until the collision that brought defendant’s vehicle to a stop and caused
    a serious impairment of body function. At that point the occupants of the school bus had already