People of Michigan v. Trevin Michael Teike ( 2023 )
[…] administering judgment of individuals or causes by judicial process.” People v Hershey, 
    303 Mich App 330
    , 343; 
    844 NW2d 127
     (2013). A trial court may properly assess points for OV 19 on the
    basis of a defendant’s conduct after completing the sentencing offense. People v Smith, 
    488 Mich 193
    , 195, 202; 
    793 NW2d 666
     (2010).
    In this case, the trial court assessed defendant ten points for OV 19 on the basis of his
    refusal to submit to a blood draw upon police request. The implied consent statute, MCL 257.625c,
    provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person who operates a vehicle upon a public highway or other place
    open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an
    area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state is considered to have
    given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose
    of determining the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other
    intoxicating substance, or any combination of them, in his or her blood or urine or
    the amount of alcohol in his or her breath in all of the following circumstances:
    (a) If the person is arrested for a violation of section 625(1), (3), (4), (5),
    (6), (7), or (8), section 625a(5), or section 625m or a local ordinance substantially
    corresponding to section 625(1), (3), (6), or (8), section 625a(5), or section 625m.
    * * *
    (3) The tests shall be administered as provided in section 625a(6).
    Defendant was indisputably operating a vehicle upon a public highway and was arrested,
    in part, for operating a vehicle while intoxicated. See MCL 257.625(1). Consequently, he was
    considered under MCL 257.625c to have consented to chemical tests of his blood. However, the
    implied consent statute also states that chemical tests “shall be administered as provided in
    [MCL 257.625a(6)].” MCL 257.625c(3).
    MCL 257.625a(6) provides, in relevant part:
    The following provisions apply to chemical tests and analysis of a person’s
    blood, urine, or breath, other than a preliminary chemical breath analysis: