People of Michigan v. Trevin Michael Teike ( 2023 )
[…] But one victim
    will be left with metal plates and pins in her leg, with the attendant risk of future surgeries, while
    the other will continue to suffer long-term changes to her cognition and memory. Moreover, both
    victims expressed that there was a significant likelihood that their incapacities would be
    permanent. On this record, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by assessing 25 points for
    OV 3. Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.
    B. OV 9
    Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 9. OV 9
    addresses the “number of victims.” MCL 777.39(1). A sentencing court must assess 25 points for
    OV 9 if “[t]here were 10 or more victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death
    . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(b). Ten points are assessed if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed
    in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c). OV 9 requires the counting of
    “each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life . . . as a victim.”
    MCL 777.39(2)(a). “A person may be a victim under OV 9 even if he or she did not suffer actual
    harm; a close proximity to a physically threatening situation may suffice to count the person as a
    victim.” People v Gratsch, 
    299 Mich App 604
    , 624;