People of Michigan v. Trevin Michael Teike ( 2023 )
[…] See McGraw, 
    484 Mich at 134
    . Although defendant cursorily argues that the trial
    court’s scoring of this OV punishes him for “hypothetical danger,” the law is clear that persons
    who are placed in danger, but are not actually physically harmed, must be counted in scoring this
    OV. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by assessing 25 points for OV 9. Hardy, 494 Mich
    at 438.
    C. OV 12
    Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by assessing ten points for OV 12. We
    agree. OV 12 addresses “contemporaneous felonious criminal acts.” MCL 777.42(1). Ten points
    are assessed for OV 12 when “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes
    against a person were committed,” MCL 777.42(1)(b), or when “[t]hree or more contemporaneous
    felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed,” MCL 777.42(1)(c). “A felonious
    criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following circumstances exist: (i) The act occurred
    within 24 hours of the sentencing offense[; and] (ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate
    conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a). “[W]hen scoring OV 12, a court must look beyond the
    sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behavior that did not establish the
    sentencing offense.” People v Light, 
    290 Mich App 717
    , 723; 
    803 NW2d 720
     (2010).