People of Michigan v. Kellie Nichole Stock ( 2023 )
[…] People v Sours, 
    315 Mich App 346
    , 348; 
    890 NW2d 401
     (2016) (quotation marks and citations omitted). “On appeal, the circuit
    court’s factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a
    preponderance of the evidence. Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring
    conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory
    -8-
    interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citation
    omitted).
    MCL 777.50(1) provides, “In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any
    conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the
    discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s commission of the
    next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication.” MCL 777.50(2) states:
    Apply subsection (1) by determining the time between the discharge date for the
    prior conviction or juvenile adjudication most recently preceding the commission
    date of the sentencing offense. If it is 10 or more years, do not use that prior
    conviction or juvenile adjudication and any earlier conviction or juvenile
    adjudication in scoring prior record variables. If it is less than 10 years, use that
    prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables and
    determine the time between the commission date of that prior conviction and the
    discharge date of the next earlier prior conviction or juvenile adjudication. If that
    period is 10 or more years, do not use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication
    and any earlier conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring prior record variables.
    If it is less than 10 years, use that prior conviction or juvenile adjudication in scoring
    prior record variables and repeat this determination for each remaining prior
    conviction or juvenile adjudication until a period of 10 or more years is found or
    no prior convictions or juvenile adjudications remain.
    MCL 777.50(3) provides, “If a discharge date is not available, add either the time defendant was
    sentenced to probation or the length of the minimum incarceration term to the date of the
    conviction and use that date as the discharge date.” MCL 777.50(4)(b) states, “ ‘Discharge date’
    means the date an individual is discharged from the jurisdiction of the court or the department of
    corrections after being convicted of or adjudicated responsible for a crime or an act that would be
    a crime if committed by an adult.”
    Therefore, the issue under MCL 777.50 is “whether, starting with the present offense, there
    was ever a gap of 10 or more years between a discharge date and a subsequent commission date
    that would cut off the remainder of [the defendant’s] prior convictions or juvenile adjudications.”