People of Michigan v. Kellie Nichole Stock ( 2023 )
[…] date is not available, thus requiring application of MCL 777.50(3). Defendant reasons that, adding
    her minimum incarceration term of 19 months to her conviction date of November 1, 2004, her
    discharge date was in 2006, more than 10 years before she committed the instant offenses on March
    20, 2017. Hence, she argues, there was a gap of more than 10 years between the discharge date
    for her 2004 conviction and her commission of the next offenses.
    Defendant’s argument is unconvincing. As noted, MCL 777.50(4)(b) provides,
    “ ‘Discharge date’ means the date an individual is discharged from the jurisdiction of the court or
    the department of corrections after being convicted of or adjudicated responsible for a crime or an
    act that would be a crime if committed by an adult.” The PSIR reflects that defendant remained
    under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections when she committed the instant offenses,
    as she had absconded from parole when she committed the instant offenses.