People of Michigan v. Kellie Nichole Stock ( 2023 )
[…] parole. Defendant fails to recognize that the Parole Board is part of the Department of Corrections.
    See Hopkins v Parole Bd, 
    237 Mich App 629
    , 637; 
    604 NW2d 686
     (1999), citing MCL 791.231a.
    “A paroled prisoner remains in the custody of the Department of Corrections. Unless and until
    parole is successfully completed, the prisoner is deemed to be serving the sentence imposed by the
    trial court.” Harper v Dep’t of Corrections, 
    215 Mich App 648
    , 650; 
    546 NW2d 718
     (1996)
    (citation omitted); see also MCL 791.238(1) (“Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal
    custody and under the control of the [Department of Corrections]. . . .”); MCL 791.238(6) (“A
    parole shall be construed as a permit to the prisoner to leave the prison, and not as a release. While
    at large, the paroled prisoner shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the
    court . . . .”).
    Accordingly, defendant remained under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections
    when she was on parole, which is when she committed the instant offenses. She was continuing
    to serve the sentence imposed for her 2004 conviction.