In Re Rev Minor ( 2023 )
[…] Simply put, while
    respondent was incarcerated he did have the ability to provide some, if not much, support to the
    child, but he instead did absolutely nothing. This, combined with the history of unwillingness to
    provide JV support while she was pregnant, gave the court ample support for its conclusion that
    his failure to provide substantial and regular support in accordance with his ability was a choice
    unrelated to his incarceration.
    For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court did not err by finding that respondent
    did not fall within the provisions of MCL 710.39(2).
    2. BEST INTERESTS
    Because respondent was not entitled to the special protections described in MCL 710.39(2),
    the trial court was required to “inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for” REV
    and then “determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to
    him.” MCL 710.39(1). The factors to consider, evaluate, and determine when assessing the best
    interests of the child are listed in section 22 of the Adoption Code, which provides in relevant part:
    “Best interests of the adoptee” or “best interests of the child” means the sum