In Re N F Scott Minor ( 2023 )
[…] The Court’s statements clearly indicate that it found that reasonable efforts were not
    required because respondent’s parental rights to a sibling of NFS were involuntarily terminated,
    and respondent had failed to rectify the conditions that led to that earlier termination of parental
    rights—substance-abuse and mental-health issues. See MCL 712A.19a(2)(c); Sanborn, 337 Mich
    App at 260. Contrary to respondent’s argument, the trial court made clear and detailed findings
    supporting termination at the initial dispositional hearing under MCL 712A.19a(2)(c). Further,
    MCL 712A.19b(3)(i) provides that statutory grounds for termination may be found if “Parental
    rights to 1 or more siblings of the child have been terminated due to serious and chronic neglect
    or physical or sexual abuse, and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to the prior
    termination of parental rights.” The trial court made findings concerning the prior termination of
    respondent’s parental rights to NFS’s sibling and respondent’s failure to rectify the conditions that
    led to that termination and concluded that this statutory ground for termination had been proven