In this case, DHHS sought termination of respondent’s parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing under MCL 712A.19a, which provides in relevant part: (2) The court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 30 days after there is a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunite the child and family are not required. Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply: (a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law,
1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638. * * * (c) The parent has had rights to the child’s siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of parental rights. Therefore, reasonable efforts at reunification are “not required when a parent has his or her parental rights involuntarily terminated to a sibling of the child at issue and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that earlier termination of parental rights.” In re Sanborn,
337 Mich App 252, 260;
976 NW2d 44(2021).