In Re N F Scott Minor ( 2023 )
[…] convincing legally admissible evidence that had been introduced at the trial or plea
    proceedings, or that is introduced at the dispositional hearing, that one or more facts
    alleged in the petition:
    (a) are true, and
    (b) establish grounds for termination of parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(a),
    (b), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), or (m);
    (4) termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests.
    In this case, DHHS sought termination of respondent’s parental rights at the initial
    dispositional hearing under MCL 712A.19a, which provides in relevant part:
    (2) The court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 30 days
    after there is a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunite the child and
    family are not required. Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be
    made in all cases except if any of the following apply:
    (a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child
    to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child
    protection law, 
    1975 PA 238
    , MCL 722.638.
    * * *
    (c) The parent has had rights to the child’s siblings involuntarily terminated
    and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that termination of
    parental rights.
    Therefore, reasonable efforts at reunification are “not required when a parent has his or her parental
    rights involuntarily terminated to a sibling of the child at issue and the parent has failed to rectify
    the conditions that led to that earlier termination of parental rights.” In re Sanborn, 
    337 Mich App 252
    , 260; 
    976 NW2d 44
     (2021).
    After the adjudication hearing, the trial court noted that respondent’s parental rights to