In Re Casey Ray Baker ( 2023 )
[…] The “practice and procedure in the family
    division of the circuit court in all cases filed under the Juvenile Code” is governed by MCR 3.901
    et seq. Under MCR 3.931(A), “[a]ny request for court action against a juvenile must be by written
    petition.” Among other requirements, the petition must contain “sufficient allegations that, if true,
    would constitute an offense by the juvenile,” and “a citation to the federal, state, or local law or
    ordinance allegedly violated by the juvenile[.]”                MCR 3.931(B)(3), (5).       Further,
    MCL 712A.11(3), states a petition “shall set forth plainly the facts that bring the juvenile within
    this chapter . . . .”
    Here, the petition cited the statute respondent allegedly violated and included a short set of
    alleged facts, stating that respondent “did commit a moving violation while operating vehicle upon