In Re Casey Ray Baker ( 2023 )
[…] However, as noted, respondent was apprised
    from the outset that he was charged with having “left his lane of travel and entered the oncoming
    lane,” and respondent’s own proposed jury instructions reflect that he understood—months before
    trial—that he was charged with “improper lane usage.”
    Even assuming that petitioner should have informed respondent earlier of the specific
    statutory provisions implicated by the alleged improper lane usage, this could have been
    accomplished through an amendment of the petition. Under MCL 712A.11(6), “[a] petition or
    other court record may be amended at any stage of the proceedings as the ends of justice require.”
    Likewise, in the adult criminal code,4 a court may permit the prosecutor to amend the information
    before, during, or after trial, unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice
    the defendant. People v Warner, 
    339 Mich App 125
    , 135; 
    981 NW2d 733