In Re Casey Ray Baker ( 2023 )
[…] ordinance allegedly violated by the juvenile[.]”                MCR 3.931(B)(3), (5).       Further,
    MCL 712A.11(3), states a petition “shall set forth plainly the facts that bring the juvenile within
    this chapter . . . .”
    Here, the petition cited the statute respondent allegedly violated and included a short set of
    alleged facts, stating that respondent “did commit a moving violation while operating vehicle upon
    a highway on Huron Line Road at/near Walsh Road, causing the death of Ronald Horning, Jr.;
    contrary to MCL 257.601d(1) . . . .” MCL 257.601d(1) states:
    A person who commits a moving violation while operating a vehicle upon a
    highway or other place open to the general public, including, but not limited to, an
    area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, is guilty of a misdemeanor
    punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than
    $2,000.00, or both, if the moving violation was the proximate cause of the death of
    another person.
    The petition therefore satisfied the letter of the law—it cited the state law allegedly violated by
    respondent for which petitioner was seeking to impose charges.                      MCR 3.931(B);
    -3-
    MCL 712A.11(3).