Cadlerock Joint Venture Lp v. Atina Buterakous ( 2023 )
[…] MCR 2.116(I)(2). To
    the extent that the issues raised on appeal concern matters of statutory interpretation, they are
    reviewed de novo. Putkamer v Transamerica Ins Corp of Am, 
    454 Mich 626
    , 631; 
    563 NW2d 683
    (1997).
    III. ANALYSIS
    Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that plaintiff’s claim was barred
    by the statute of limitations. We agree.3
    The trial court granted summary disposition to defendant because it concluded that
    plaintiff’s claim was barred by the statute of limitations in MCL 440.3118. That statute provides
    in relevant part:
    (1) Except as provided in subsection (5), an action to enforce the obligation
    of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within 6
    years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated,
    within 6 years after the accelerated due date.
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (4) or (5), if demand for payment is
    made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation
    of a party to pay the note must be commenced within 6 years after the demand. If
    no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred
    3
    While not raised by the parties, it is unclear whether plaintiff is able to enforce the Note in this
    case. On the copy of the original note, Horizon is designated as the holder of the Note. Yet in the