Cadlerock Joint Venture Lp v. Atina Buterakous ( 2023 )
[…] 4
    While the second sentence in MCL 440.3118(2) does not state that it only applies to a note
    payable on demand, this is the only logical interpretation of the subsection in context.
    -5-
    to the right of acceleration. In other words, the fact that the Note has an acceleration clause does
    not change the fact that the note is payable at a definite time.
    Because the Note is payable at a definite time under MCL 440.3108(2), the statute of
    limitations applicable to this action to collect on the Note is MCL 440.3118(1), and the trial court
    erred by concluding that MCL 440.3118(2) applied. Again, MCL 440.3118(1) states that “an
    action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be
    commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is
    accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date.” MCL 440.3118(1). It is undisputed
    that the due date for the Note in this case was never accelerated, so plaintiff had six years from the
    Note’s due date—April 28, 2018—to commence this action. Plaintiff’s action filed on February