Cadlerock Joint Venture Lp v. Atina Buterakous ( 2023 )
[…] the sheriff’s sale of the home securing the Note. The parties otherwise repeated the arguments
    they made in their briefs, and the trial court took the matter under advisement.
    The trial court eventually issued a written opinion on September 8, 2022. The trial court
    held that plaintiff’s claim was barred by the statute of limitations, explaining in relevant part:
    In Michigan, the general statute of limitations on an obligation to pay a loan
    on a note is 6 years after the due dates pursuant to MCL 440.3118(1 ). If the lender
    accelerates the loan, it is 6 years after the accelerated due date. Plaintiff has no
    proof that it accelerated the loan or even made a demand for payment. In addition,
    under MCL 440.3318(2), “[i]f no demand for payment is made to the maker, an
    action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has
    been paid for a continuous period of 10 years.” Plaintiff has provided no evidence
    that it made a demand for payment. It provides only its bare assertion that it
    attempted to communicate with Defendant regarding payment. Defendant’s last
    payment was in 2006. Fifteen years elapsed since Defendant’s last payment. Thus,