People of Michigan v. Robert Michael Hernandez ( 2023 )
[…] decision is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” People v Baskerville, 
    333 Mich App 276
    , 290;
    
    963 NW2d 620
     (2020). A trial court abuses its discretion by making a decision that is outside the
    range of reasonable and principled outcomes. 
    Id.
    “In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a consecutive sentence may be
    imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v Ryan, 
    295 Mich App 388
    , 401; 
    819 NW2d 55
     (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). In this case, consecutive sentencing was
    authorized by MCL 768.7b(2)(a), which provides, in relevant part:
    [I]f a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the
    charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the
    subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo
    contendere to the subsequent offense, the following shall apply:
    (a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense,
    the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may
    run consecutively.
    When imposing a consecutive sentence, the trial court must articulate its rationale to
    facilitate appellate review. People v Norfleet, 
    317 Mich App 649
    , 664-665; 
    897 NW2d 195
     (2016)
    (Norfleet I).