People of Michigan v. Reginald Cu-Nu Grasty ( 2023 )
[…] We disagree.
    Defendant concedes that this issue is unpreserved because he never raised the issue in the trial
    8
    Additionally, in light of the other evidence presented against defendant, defendant has not
    established that the instruction that the jury could consider his flight was outcome determinative.
    Trakhtenberg, 
    493 Mich at 51
    .
    -8-
    court. “This Court reviews unpreserved issues, constitutional and nonconstitutional, for plain
    error” affecting substantial rights. People v Hanks, 
    276 Mich App 91
    , 92; 
    740 NW2d 530
     (2007).
    MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) allows a court to impose “any cost reasonably related to the actual
    costs incurred by the trial court without separately calculating those costs involved in the particular
    case.”9 Defendant argues that this statute violates our Constitution’s separation of powers because
    the statute constitutes an improper delegation by the Legislature to the judicial branch. This Court