People of Michigan v. Phillip Edward Darga ( 2023 )
[…] irrespective of whether those efforts were successful. People v Rocha, 
    110 Mich App 1
    , 14-15;
    3
    On appeal, Darga uses the term “actus reus.” Latin for “guilty act,” actus reus is merely the
    “wrongful deed that comprises the physical components of a crime . . . .” Black’s Law Dictionary
    (11th ed). Generally it must be coupled with mens rea to establish criminal liability. See 
    id.
     See
    also People v Likine, 
    492 Mich 367
    , 393; 
    823 NW2d 50
     (2012).
    4
    MCL 750.157c provides, “A person 17 years of age or older who recruits, induces, solicits, or
    coerces a minor less than 17 years of age to commit or attempt to commit an act that would be a
    felony if committed by an adult is guilty of a felony . . . .”
    5
    At the time this Court interpreted MCL 750.455 in People v Rocha, 
    110 Mich App 1
    , 14-15; 
    312 NW2d 657
     (1981), MCL 750.455 provided in relevant part, “Any person . . . who shall induce,