People of Michigan v. Phillip Edward Darga ( 2023 )
[…] or phrase is a term of art with a unique legal meaning. [People v DeBono, ___ Mich
    App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 362041); slip op at 3 (quotation
    marks and citation omitted).]
    “Nontechnical words and phrases should be interpreted according to the common and approved
    usage of the language.” People v Rea, 
    500 Mich 422
    , 428; 
    902 NW2d 362
     (2017) (quotation marks
    and citation omitted). This means “we may consider dictionary definitions to discern the
    Legislature’s intent.” Kowalski, 
    489 Mich at
    500 n 13.
    MCL 750.145a provides:
    A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age,
    regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual
    age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16
    years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to commit an
    immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency,
    or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than
    16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or
    knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a
    child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a
    felony . . . . [Emphasis added.]
    Our Supreme Court interpreted this statute as providing two ways that a defendant may
    commit this crime (and two theories under which the prosecution may charge them). Kowalski,
    
    489 Mich at 499