People of Michigan v. Larry Windell Hicks Jr ( 2024 )
[…] reasonable doubt as to his guilt; all such questions should be left for the jury upon the trial.” 
    Id. at 185
     (cleaned up). In other words, “where there is a conflict of evidence or where there is a
    reasonable doubt as to [a defendant’s] guilt, there generally will be probable cause to bind over a
    defendant, even if the magistrate may have had reasonable doubt that defendant committed the
    crime.” 
    Id. at 186
     (cleaned up; alteration in original).
    In this case, defendant was charged with second-degree arson, MCL 750.73(1), which
    provides that “a person who willfully or maliciously burns, damages, or destroys by fire or
    explosive a dwelling, regardless of whether it is occupied, unoccupied, or vacant at the time of the
    fire or explosion, or its contents, is guilty of second degree arson.” Thus, to warrant bindover, the
    prosecution was required to present “a quantum of evidence sufficient to cause a person of ordinary
    prudence and caution to conscientiously entertain a reasonable belief” that defendant willfully or