People of Michigan v. Jerome Junior Watson ( 2023 )
[…] When reviewing a trial court’s scoring decision, the trial court’s “factual determinations
    are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People
    v Hardy, 
    494 Mich 430
    , 438; 
    835 NW2d 340
     (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate
    to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law,
    is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” 
    Id.
    -2-
    OV 7 considers aggravated physical abuse. MCL 777.37(1) requires an assessment of 50
    points if a victim “was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious
    conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the
    offense.” Each of the four listed categories offers a distinct basis for a 50-point score. Hardy, 494
    Mich at 440-442. In this case, the trial court assessed 50 points on the basis of excessive brutality