Failure to prove any of these elements is fatal.” Cox ex rel Cox v Bd of Hosp Managers for City of Flint,
467 Mich 1, 10;
651 NW2d 356(2002). For a medical-malpractice claim, expert testimony is required to establish the element of causation. Kalaj v Khan,
295 Mich App 420, 429;
820 NW2d 223(2012). There are two ways to prove causation on a medical-malpractice claim. Benigni v Alsawah,
343 Mich App 200, 209-210;
996 NW2d 821(2022). First, MCL 600.2912a(2) provides that a plaintiff must establish that he or she “suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants.” This is a traditional medical-malpractice claim. Id. at 210. The next sentence of MCL 600.2912a(2) provides that a plaintiff “cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.” This type of “loss-of-opportunity” claim requires a plaintiff to show that a “defendant’s malpractice resulted in a loss of opportunity greater than 50 percentage points.” Id.