Glenn Bowles v. Michigan Commission on Law Enforcement Standards ( 2023 )
[…] documentary evidence,’ the substance of which would be admissible at trial. ‘The contents of the
    complaint are accepted as true unless contradicted’ by the evidence provided.” Odom v Wayne
    Co, 
    482 Mich 459
    , 466; 
    760 NW2d 217
     (2008), quoting Maiden v Rozwood, 
    461 Mich 109
    , 119;
    
    597 NW2d 817
     (1999), and MCR 2.116(G). It is the plaintiff’s burden to plead his or her claim in
    avoidance of governmental immunity. In re Bradley Estate, 
    494 Mich 367
    , 377; 
    835 NW2d 545
    (2013).
    MCL 691.1407 provides governmental immunity from tort liability under delineated
    circumstances for government agencies and employees. The statute states, in relevant part:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is
    immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or
    discharge of a governmental function. Except as otherwise provided in this act, this
    act does not modify or restrict the immunity of the state from tort liability as it
    existed before July 1, 1965, which immunity is affirmed.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the
    discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and
    employee of a governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a
    governmental agency, and each member of a board, council, commission, or
    statutorily created task force of a governmental agency is immune from tort liability
    for an injury to a person or damage to property caused by the officer, employee, or
    member while in the course of employment or service or caused by the volunteer
    while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the following are met:
    (a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably
    believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.
    (b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a
    governmental function.
    (c) The officer’s, employee’s, member’s, or volunteer’s conduct does not
    amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.
    (3) Subsection (2) does not alter the law of intentional torts as it existed
    before July 7, 1986.
    * * *
    (8) As used in this section:
    -3-
    (a) “Gross negligence” means conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a
    substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results. [MCL 691.1407(1)-(3),
    (8)(a).]
    A “governmental function” is defined as “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or