Janey Grier v. State Tax Commission ( 2024 )
[…] most significantly influenced the total valuation of the subject property because the property usage
    included more than one classification. The court found that STC’s determination that residential
    real significantly influenced the total valuation of the subject property was based on the petition,
    the assessor’s response, and the STC’s staff recommendations, and supported by the applicable
    statute. The court further found that the STC followed the lawful procedures set forth in MCL
    211.34c(6), stating that the “STC arbitrated [Grier’s] claim based on her written petition and the
    written recommendations of the assessor and the STC staff.” Finally, the court held that the court’s
    decision was not arbitrary or capricious, noting while Grier provided some evidence of agricultural
    use, the STC determined that the evidence was not reliable. This appeal followed.7
    II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW