Janey Grier v. State Tax Commission ( 2024 )
[…] not require a property to have 50% of its taxable value in agricultural use to be deemed agricultural
    4
    Grier stated that “[t]he season for maple sap harvesting is very short, a matter of weeks, and
    dependent on weather conditions” and “usually occurs late February to early March, depending on
    the weather.”
    5
    Grier attached multiple exhibits to her brief, but many of those exhibits were not part of the
    administrative record. The court declined to consider the additional factual information that was
    not part of the STC’s original record.
    6
    MCL 211.34c(5) states, “If the total usage of a parcel includes more than 1 classification, the
    assessor shall determine the classification that most significantly influences the total valuation of
    the parcel.”
    -5-
    real. The 50% threshold of MCL 211.34c(2)(a) deals with the determination of ‘any contiguous
    parcel owned by the same taxpayer.’ ” But the court found that “STC’s ultimate determination in