Janey Grier v. State Tax Commission ( 2024 )
[…] III. ANALYSIS
    Grier argues that she was denied due process and equal protection, the circuit court applied
    an improper standard of review, and the STC’s decision was not authorized by law because it was
    based upon an incorrect interpretation and misapplication of the statute. We disagree.
    In Michigan, all real property is subject to ad valorem tax under the General Property Tax
    Act, MCL 211.1 et seq. The taxable status of real property for a tax year is “determined as of each
    December 31 of the immediately preceding year, which is considered the tax day[.]” MCL
    211.2(2). Pursuant to MCL 211.34c(1), local tax assessors must annually “classify every item of
    assessable property according to the definitions contained in this section.” There are six categories
    of real property classifications defined in MCL 211.34c(2): (1) agricultural,9 (2) commercial,10 (3)
    developmental,11 (4) industrial,12 (5) residential,13 or (6) timber-cutover.14
    In this case, the subject property was classified by the assessor as residential real, which
    includes:
    (i) Platted or unplatted parcels, with or without buildings, and condominium
    apartments located within or outside a village or city, which are used for, or
    probably will be used for, residential purposes.
    (ii) Parcels that are used for, or probably will be used for, recreational purposes,
    such as lake lots and hunting lands, located in an area used predominantly for
    recreational purposes. . . . [MCL 211.34c(2)(e).]
    Grier contends that the subject property should have been classified as agricultural real,
    which includes “parcels used partially or wholly for agricultural operations, with or without
    buildings.” MCL 211.34c(2)(a). If a parcel “is classified as agricultural real property and is
    engaged in agricultural operations,” then “any contiguous parcel owned by the same taxpayer . . .
    shall be classified as agricultural real property.” Id. This includes contiguous parcels that are
    9
    MCL 211.34c(2)(a).
    10
    MCL 211.34c(2)(b).
    11
    MCL 211.34c(2)(c).
    12
    MCL 211.34c(2)(d).
    13
    MCL 211.34c(2)(e).
    14
    MCL 211.34c(2)(f).
    -7-
    vacant, wooded, “or a parcel on which is located 1 or more agricultural outbuildings that comprise
    more than 50% of the taxable value of all buildings on that parcel as indicated by the assessment
    records for the local tax collecting unit in which that parcel is located[.]” Id. Relevant to this
    action, “agricultural operations” means the following:
    (A) Farming in all its branches, including cultivating soil.
    (B) Growing and harvesting any agricultural, horticultural, or floricultural
    commodity.
    * * *
    (G) Performing any practices on a farm incident to, or in conjunction with, farming
    operations. A commercial storage, processing, distribution, marketing, or shipping
    operation is not part of agricultural operations. [MCL 211.34c(2)(a)(ii).]
    “If the total usage of a parcel includes more than 1 classification, the assessor shall determine the
    classification that most significantly influences the total valuation of the parcel.” MCL 211.34c(5).
    A property owner has a right to dispute an assessor’s classification of real property. The
    owner must notify the assessor of the dispute
    and may protest the assigned classification to the March board of review. An owner