Farm Bureau General Insurance Co v. Maple Manor Neuro Center Inc ( 2023 )
[…] Rehab’s Director of Human Resources, who unequivocally stated that defendant “cannot and does
    not provide any direct care or direct treatment to patients.” Though Dr. Stella Evangelista’s
    deposition, during which she affirmed “Maple Manor Neuro” provided various medical services
    for patients, potentially contradicts this assertion, there remains a question of fact whether
    defendant had any part in rendering services.
    -8-
    Not only does Michigan licensing law require adult foster care facilities and nursing homes
    be licensed, MCL 333.21718(2) requires, in pertinent part: “As a condition of skilled nursing
    facility certification, a nursing home shall obtain concurrent certification under title 19 of the social
    security act . . . for each bed that is certified to provide skilled care under title 18 of the social
    security act . . . .” Accordingly, individual bed licensure is a potential issue for consideration when
    assessing if the insured’s care was “lawfully render[ed]” under MCL 500.3157. Plaintiff has
    presented evidence the insured was admitted to bed 122-1, and was being treated in the same bed