Farm Bureau General Insurance Co v. Maple Manor Neuro Center Inc ( 2023 )
[…] first obtaining a license for the beds in that unit.
    In 2020, Maple Manor Rehab applied to “replace and relocate 9 existing licensed nursing home
    beds within the same building.” Identified to receive one of the transferred licenses was bed 122-
    1, the bed to which plaintiff was admitted.
    Plaintiff filed this complaint on November 17, 2020, alleging that defendant provided the
    insured’s care and billed plaintiff for services “as an adult foster care center or nursing home,”
    while lacking licensure to operate in that capacity. Plaintiff asserted a claim under MCL 500.31571
    of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. Before June 10, 2019, MCL 500.3157 of the no-fault
    act stated, in pertinent part: “A physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully
    rendering treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal
    protection insurance . . . may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and
    accommodations rendered.” MCL 500.3157. Accordingly, plaintiff alleged that because
    defendant was not licensed as a nursing home or adult care center, the services it provided were