Farm Bureau General Insurance Co v. Maple Manor Neuro Center Inc ( 2023 )
[…] billing agent for Maple Manor Rehab. 
    Id.
    To support its argument that invoicing an insurer through the use of a billing agent releases
    an insurer from its obligation to pay, plaintiff cites the canon of construction known as “expressio
    unius est exclusio alterius”—the expression of one thing is the exclusion of others. This canon is
    understood to mean that the express mention of one thing in a statute implies the exclusion of other
    similar things. See Johnson v Recca, 
    492 Mich 169
    , 176 n 4; 
    821 NW2d 520
     (2012). Recall, MCL
    500.3157 states: “A physician, hospital, [or] clinic . . . lawfully rendering treatment to an injured
    person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance . . . may charge a
    reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered.” Plaintiff argues
    expressio unius est exclusio alterius requires this provision be read as prohibiting anyone other
    than the individual or entity that “lawfully render[ed]” the treatment from “charg[ing] a reasonable