Estate of Cyril George Arliss v. Darren Findling ( 2023 )
[…] duty as a personal representative in responding to plaintiff’s challenge to the will.
    B. INVESTIGATION INTO THE EXISTENCE OF OTHER HEIRS
    Plaintiff also argues that the probate court erred by dismissing his claim that Findling was
    negligent by failing to further investigate the existence of heirs. We disagree.
    In In re Estate of Stan, 
    301 Mich App 435
    , 447 n 5; 
    839 NW2d 498
    (2013), this Court
    stated:
    -5-
    A personal representative owes a fiduciary duty to each devisee, heir, and
    beneficiary. MCL 700.1212(1); see also MCL 700.1104(e) and MCL 700.3703(1).
    A personal representative must “discharge all of the duties and obligations of a
    confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty;
    impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; [and] care and prudence in
    actions. . . .” MCL 700.1212(1). He or she “shall keep each presumptive
    distributee informed of the estate settlement,” and must regularly “account to each
    beneficiary by supplying a statement of the activities of the estate and of the