Estate of Cyril George Arliss v. Darren Findling ( 2023 )
[…] A personal representative must “discharge all of the duties and obligations of a
    confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty;
    impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; [and] care and prudence in
    actions. . . .” MCL 700.1212(1). He or she “shall keep each presumptive
    distributee informed of the estate settlement,” and must regularly “account to each
    beneficiary by supplying a statement of the activities of the estate and of the
    personal representative. . . .” MCL 700.3703(4).
    MCL 700.3705(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    Not later than 28 days after a personal representative's appointment or other
    time specified by court rule, the personal representative, except a special personal
    representative, shall give notice of the appointment to the decedent's heirs and
    devisees, except those who have executed a written waiver of notice, including, if
    there has been no formal testacy proceeding and if the personal representative is
    appointed on the assumption that the decedent died intestate, the devisees in a will
    mentioned in the application for appointment of a personal representative and to
    the trustee of a trust described in section 7605(1)1 as to which the decedent was
    settlor. The personal representative shall give the notice by personal service or by
    ordinary first-class mail to each person required to receive notice under this
    subsection whose address is reasonably available to the personal representative.
    In this case, “Publication of Notice of Intent to Request Informal Appointment of Personal
    Representative” was published in the Detroit Legal News for 14 days, beginning February 9, 2018,