Estate of Cyril George Arliss v. Darren Findling ( 2023 )
[…] A fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each
    heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a
    fiduciary. A fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in section 7803
    and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary
    relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs,
    devisees, and beneficiaries; care and prudence in actions; and segregation of assets
    held in the fiduciary capacity.
    MCL 700.7803 provides that a personal representative “shall act as would a prudent person in
    dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent
    investor rule.” “A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the decedent’s
    estate in accordance with the terms of a probated and effective will as expeditiously and efficiently
    as is consistent with the best interests of the estate.” MCL 700.3703(1). “[I]n EPIC, the