Estate of Cyril George Arliss v. Darren Findling ( 2023 )
[…] EPIC governs wills and the administration of estates in Michigan. In re Estate of Horton,
    
    325 Mich App 325
    , 330; 
    925 NW2d 207
     (2018). “The provisions in EPIC must ‘be liberally
    construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies,’ MCL 700.1201, including
    to ‘discover and make effective a decedent’s intent in distribution of the decedent’s property,’
    MCL 700.1201(b).” 
    Id.
    -3-
    EPIC provides that “[a] personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the
    standard of care applicable to a trustee as described by section 7803.” MCL 700.3703(1).
    MCL 700.1212(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    A fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each
    heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a
    fiduciary. A fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in section 7803
    and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary
    relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs,
    devisees, and beneficiaries; care and prudence in actions; and segregation of assets
    held in the fiduciary capacity.
    MCL 700.7803 provides that a personal representative “shall act as would a prudent person in
    dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent
    investor rule.”