Estate of Cyril George Arliss v. Darren Findling ( 2023 )
[…] Findling also reported to the probate court that he was unable to locate Miller
    and had not had any further contact with Miller. As a result of this petition, the probate court
    removed Findling as personal representative, appointed plaintiff as personal representative, and
    ordered Findling to file a final account.
    A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the decedent’s estate in
    accordance with the terms of a probated and effective will as expeditiously and efficiently as is
    consistent with the best interests of the estate. MCL 700.3703(1). The record shows that Findling
    was presented with a presumptively valid will. MCL 700.2502(1), In re Clark Estate, 
    237 Mich App at 392-393
    , MCL 700.3407(1)(b). Plaintiff, as the will contestant, “ha[d] the burden of
    establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake or
    revocation.” MCL 700.3407(1)(c). When plaintiff challenged the will’s validity, Findling acted
    diligently in investigating the matter and seeking further guidance from the probate court. Plaintiff
    does not explain why he believes that Findling had an initial duty to further investigate the validity