Estate of Cyril George Arliss v. Darren Findling ( 2023 )
[…] the existence of heirs, failing to properly carry out Arliss’s wishes regarding funeral and burial
    arrangements and the disposition of his body, and failing to create an accurate inventory of the
    estate and allowing the unlawful conversion of the estate’s property. He also argues that summary
    disposition was premature. We address each argument in turn.
    A. VALIDITY OF THE WILL
    Plaintiff argues that Findling breached his duty to investigate and authenticate the will
    provided by Miller. We disagree. MCL 700.2502(1), which sets forth the requirements of a valid
    will, provides:
    (1) Subject to section 1202 and except as provided in subsection (2) and in
    2503, 2506, and 2513, a will is valid only if it is all of the following:
    (a) In writing.
    (b) Signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual
    in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction.
    (c) Signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom signed within a
    reasonable time after he or she witnessed either the signing of the will as described
    in subdivision (b) or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or
    acknowledgment of the will.
    -4-
    Under MCL 700.3407(1)(b), the proponent of the will “has the burden of establishing
    prima facie proof of due execution. . . .” The presence of an attestation clause in a will “gives rise