Estate of Cyril George Arliss v. Darren Findling ( 2023 )
[…] For these reasons, the trial court did not err by concluding that plaintiff failed to
    establish a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Findling breached his duties under
    EPIC by failing to further inquire into the existence of heirs.
    C. REMAINS
    Plaintiff next argues that Findling breached his duties under EPIC by negligently allowing
    Arliss’s body to be cremated and losing his remains. We disagree.
    A personal representative “may carry out the decedent’s written instructions relating to the
    decedent’s body, funeral, and burial arrangements.” MCL 700.3701. MCL 700.3206(1) and (6)
    also provide that a personal representative may “make decisions about funeral arrangements and
    the handling . . .of a decedent’s body including, but not limited to, decisions about cremation, and
    the right to retrieve from the funeral establishment and possess cremated remains of the decedent
    immediately after cremation.”
    On February 28, 2018, Findling sent a cremation and process authorization form to Serenity
    Cremation Services, Inc. Findling authorized Serenity to forward the remains to the Clora Funeral
    Home in Detroit.