In Re Guardianship of Ac ( 2024 )
[…] See Stowe, 
    162 Mich App at 32
    . Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it declined to take live
    evidence at the final hearing and instead took judicial notice of the previous testimony and
    guardian ad litem reports presented throughout the case.
    C. BURDEN OF PROOF
    Petitioner argues that the trial court incorrectly applied the clear and convincing standard
    to its determination whether continuation of the guardianship was in AC’s best interests. We
    disagree. MCL 700.5209(2) applies to petitions to terminate guardianships, other than certain
    parental petitions to terminate a limited guardianship as provided in MCL 700.5209(1).
    MCL 700.5209(2)(c) permits a trial court to continue a guardianship if “it is established by clear
    and convincing evidence that the continuation would serve the best interests of the minor.”
    Although the final hearing was occasioned by a petition to continue the guardianship rather than a
    2
    The Michigan Rules of Evidence were substantially amended on September 20, 2023, effective