In Re Baby Boy Frasier ( 2024 )
[…] to comply with a service plan and work toward reunification. Respondent did not, however,
    include this issue in her statement of questions presented. Accordingly, this Court need not address
    it. See Butler v Simmons-Butler, 
    308 Mich App 195
    , 210; 
    863 NW2d 677
     (2014). Regardless,
    this Court finds no error in the trial court’s determination that reasonable efforts were not required.
    Reasonable efforts toward reunification of a parent and child must be made in all cases
    except those involving certain circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2). See In re Sanborn, 337
    Mich App at 259. One such circumstance is when the respondent “has had rights to the child’s
    siblings involuntarily terminated and the parent has failed to rectify the conditions that led to that
    termination.” MCL 712A.19a(2)(c). The trial court, therefore, properly ordered at the preliminary
    hearing that reasonable efforts were not required when the same conditions that resulted in the
    termination of respondent’s rights to JM existed at the time of BBF’s removal. See In re Sanborn,