In Re Baby Boy Frasier ( 2024 )
[…] infer that respondent was financially able to provide proper care or custody for BBF. Respondent
    lacked suitable housing and testified that she was exploring low-income housing options.
    Respondent also did not provide any proof of income to CPS. This record does not support an
    inference that respondent was financially able to provide care and custody. Therefore, the trial
    court clearly erred by finding that termination was proper under (3)(g).
    The trial court did not clearly err, however, when it found that termination was proper
    under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j), which provides for termination when there is clear and convincing
    evidence of “a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s parent, that
    the child will be harmed if the child is returned to the home of the parent.” “The harm
    contemplated under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j) includes emotional harm as well as physical harm.” In
    re Sanborn, 
    337 Mich App 252
    , 279; 
    976 NW2d 44
     (2021). A parent’s failure to comply with a