In Re Baby Boy Frasier ( 2024 )
[…] error a trial court’s finding that a statutory ground for termination has been established by clear
    and convincing evidence. In re Moss, 
    301 Mich App 76
    , 80; 
    836 NW2d 182
     (2013). “A finding
    of fact is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake
    has been committed, giving due regard to the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the
    witnesses.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    “To terminate parental rights, the trial court must find that at least one of the statutory
    grounds for termination in MCL 712A.19b(3) has been proved by clear and convincing evidence.”
    In re Ellis, 
    294 Mich App 30
    , 32; 
    817 NW2d 111
     (2011). Under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g), a court
    may terminate parental rights if it finds clear and convincing evidence that “[t]he parent, although,
    in the court’s discretion, financially able to do so, fails to provide proper care or custody for the
    child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and
    custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.”
    -3-
    The trial court made no finding that respondent was financially able to provide proper care
    and custody before terminating rights. The trial court relied on the order terminating respondent’s