People of Michigan v. Adrian Deshawn Hill ( 2024 )
[…] of first-degree murder requires a finding of all the elements of second-degree murder, plus an
    additional element.” People v Yeager, 
    511 Mich 478
    , 501; 
    999 NW2d 490
     (2023). Thus, a
    defining difference between first and second-degree murder can be whether the killing was willful,
    -5-
    deliberate, and premeditated. When calculating the sentencing guidelines, OV 6 accounts for these
    differences. OV 6 involves “the offender’s intent to kill or injure another individual.” MCL
    777.36(1). 25 points must be assessed for OV 6 if the offender had an “unpremeditated intent to
    kill, the intent to do great bodily harm,” or his actions “created a very high risk of death or great
    bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b).
    On the other hand, 50 points must be assessed for OV 6 if the offender had a “premeditated intent
    to kill” or the killing occurred during the commission of a concurrent felony. MCL 777.36(1)(a).
    During sentencing, the trial court stated, in relevant part: